Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
  Breaking News: FDA Approves Triumeq, New Once-Daily Combination Pill
   
Ask the Experts About

Opportunistic InfectionsOpportunistic Infections
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


iMMUNE RECOVERY UVETIS
Aug 16, 2000

dO YOU HAVE ANY INFO ON THIS CONDITION? iVE CMV RETINITIS AND AM ON ANTI RETROVIRAL THERAPY. ANY INFO WOULD BE APPRECIATED

Response from Dr. Feinberg

This can happen when you have low CD4 cells, CMV retinitis and a good response to anti-HIV therapy. The abrupt increase in T cells allows your body to "fight back", and as a result there is a normal inflammatory response in the eye (uveitis)to the CMV that your body wasn't capable of before. The inflammation is usually managed by topical (eyedrop) steroids and sometimes even requires steroids by injection into the eye or by mouth. Most people recover nicely. You should be evaluated and managed by an ophthalmologist who is experienced in the care of AIDS patients with retinitis.


Previous
neuropathy
Next
TB

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


 
 
Advertisement




Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement