Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
  Breaking News: FDA Approves Triumeq, New Once-Daily Combination Pill
   
Ask the Experts About

Opportunistic InfectionsOpportunistic Infections
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


E-coli and HIV?
Aug 16, 2000

First, I must say that your site has been hands down the most helpful in finding info on OI. A friend has had 3 months of perpetual pain in her abdominal area as well as a huge ulcer diagnosed. Her blood work (Regular stuff) was normal. At her insistence she received an ultrasound of her kidneys. They discovered high levels of E. coli infection. She was treated with antibiotics. She is still very lethargic and had maintained a low grade fever for the past 5 months. Her dr is saying that she is medically sound. Is or can E. coli be considered as an OI? What other possibilities should my friend explore with her dr?

Thank you

Response from Dr. Feinberg

E. coli is a germ, not a disease and not an OI, because it causes infection in people whose immune systems are normal. E. coli has to be cultured (grown) to know that it is the cause of an infection -- it can't be determined by an ultrasound so I think some part of the story is confused here. Continuing symptoms and low-grade fever may indicate that there is residual infection (an abscess) or it may be due to something else entirely. If your friend cannot get satisfaction from her regular doctor, I suggest that she consult with an infectious diseases specialist.


Previous
lymph nodes all over my neck
Next
m.chelonae in Aids pt. s/p RIPE

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


 
 
Advertisement




Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement