Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
   
Ask the Experts About

Opportunistic InfectionsOpportunistic Infections
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


lymph nodes all over my neck
Aug 24, 2000

I have asked this question to your forum on 4 different times and have not received a response. Please answer, I am currently on a combination therapy of Ziagen (300m), Zerit (30mg), Hydroxyurea (500m). I am taking all three meds twice daily. Is this a effective combination against HIV? how long does it take for my viral load to reach undetectable on these meds? I have been on them for six months and still have lymph nodes all over my neck!!!Help Please...........

Response from Dr. Feinberg

First of all, this is the first time I've seen this question in the OI forum. Second, lymph nodes come and go throughout HIV disease and are not directly related to what your viral load and T cells are doing at any given moment. Third, no one can predict how quickly a person will become undetectable, as it depends on many different individual factors. I suggest you focus on your blood test results and not on your lymph nodes. This regimen could be effective in some people, but not necessarily in everyone -- HIV treatment needs to be individualized to some extent. If you have not had a viral load or T cell response in 6 months, then I'd say it's not working well for you.


Previous
AVN
Next
E-coli and HIV?

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


 
 
Advertisement




Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement