Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App 
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
   
Ask the Experts About

Opportunistic InfectionsOpportunistic Infections
         
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


A new (fatal?) wrinkle
Aug 24, 2000

My doctor has taken me off all HIV drugs, because he suspects mitochondrial lactosis. All I'm reading about this scares me to death -- what can I do?

Response from Dr. Feinberg

I don't know why he suspects that -- did you have an abnormally high lactate level, or are you sick? Not too much is known about lactic acidosis in HIV+s yet, although it appears to be associated with other problems like fatty liver and abnormal liver function. Question your doctor about the basis for his concern before you get too worked up over it, and try to relax in the meantime. It is certainly possible that whatever abnormalities he has noticed may correct themselves. Good luck!


Previous
Teenage patients
Next
AVN

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


 
Advertisement




Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement