Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
   
Ask the Experts About

Opportunistic InfectionsOpportunistic Infections
          
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


ARS Timespan
Oct 16, 2001

I know you hate answering questions regaurding ARS. But Could you answer just one for me? From what I have read ARS is suppose to occur with 2-4weeks after infection. I read that to mean 14-28days. My question would it be highly unlikely for ARS to occur at 36 days after an exsposure? That would be like one day longer than 5 weeks would you say that was very rare or highly unlikely? I would really apprechiate your help ...thanks!

Response from Dr. Feinberg

First of all, I don't hate answering questions about ARS. Secondly, everything in medicine is approximate. When one says 2-4 weeks, that is an approximate range and there can always be cases that don't exactly follow the pattern.

In medicine, we live by the dictum: "never say never".


Previous
I am a bit Confused!
Next
Re: educated guess

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


 
Advertisement




Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement