Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
Read Now: Expert Opinions on HIV Cure Research
   
Ask the Experts About

Opportunistic InfectionsOpportunistic Infections
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


DOXIL TREATMENTS
Sep 1, 2000

I HAVE BEEN POSITIVE FOR 13YRS, THE ONLY PROBLEMS I HAVE HAD IS K.S. IN MAINLY MY LOWER EXTREMITIES WHICH LEAVES MY LEG AND FEET SWOLLEN AND MY FEET GET SCABS AND SORES. I HAVE BEEN DOING DOXIL TREATMENTS FOR AWHILE BUT IT JUST BARELY TOUCHES MY K.S.MY VIRAL LOAD IS 3000AND MY CD4 IS 374 AND I AM NOT ON ANY COMBINATION DRUGS AND I NEVER HAVE BEEN. ARE THERE ANY TREATMENTS ON THE HORIZON WHICH I SHOULD LOOK OUT FOR?

Response from Dr. Feinberg

I have had some success with daunoxome as a single agent, and there is also a topical retinoic acid gel that has been approved for KS. But I think you're selling yourself short -- one of the best possible things you can do for yourself is to use combination antiHIV therapy, in addition to antiKS therapy. Some patients have had their KS regress just on combination antiretrovirals alone.


Previous
Thank You
Next
Recurring cryptococcal meningitis

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


 
 
Advertisement




Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement