Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
   
Ask the Experts About

Opportunistic InfectionsOpportunistic Infections
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


BACTRIM, WHEN SAFE TO STOP?
Sep 8, 2000

I have been on bactrim since 4/99 when I was first diagnosed. at that time my VL was 400,000, and my t-cells were 12. I was given the vaccination for PCP, and a flu shot. since 6/99 my VL has been undetectable and my t-cells are now 200 and on the rise. my question is, is it safe to stop taking the bactrim now? I'm seeing my dr. soon and want to ask her. what's your opinion?

thanks,

Response from Dr. Feinberg

If your T cells have been above 200 for at least 3 months (some doctors want to see it like that for at least 6 months) and your viral load is well-controlled, then the evidence suggests that stopping preventive therapy for PCP -- whether it's Bactrim or another drug -- is safe.


Previous
restart meds worried about lactic acidosis
Next
HPV Treatment

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


 
 
Advertisement




Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement