Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
   
Ask the Experts About

Opportunistic InfectionsOpportunistic Infections
          
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


Does Kaposi Sarcoma develop a scar?
Sep 15, 2000

I don't know my status of HIV yet (I have not received results), but I had a question about something that made me get tested in the first place. On my right arm I have about 18 light purple spots ranging from the size of a pea to the size of a dime. They are light purple and somewhat fade when I touch or rub over them but the color returns, they haven't grown any but I also have about 6 on my abdomen (same in color and shape). My question is: If this is Kaposi Sarcoma; does it ever develop something of a scar? On my arm over the dime sized spot I have a scar (looks like a small stretch-mark). Is this common with Kaposi Sarcoma?

Response from Dr. Feinberg

KS does not scar in the typical way. After treatment for KS or after a good response the lesions get fainter and fainter and tend to fade away, but do not usually fade entirely.


Previous
PCP recurrance?
Next
psoriatic arthritis and HIV

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


 
Advertisement




Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement