Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
   
Ask the Experts About

Opportunistic InfectionsOpportunistic Infections
          
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


???????
Oct 10, 2001

hi, i'm just after a medical opinion. as seroconversion illness is a sign that the body is fighting hiv, and thus producing antibodies, would a -ve test 8 weeks after the illness had ended (and 13 weeks after exposure) be conclusive? or am i misunderstanding something?

Response from Dr. Feinberg

Most people will have a positive antibody test (a sign that the body is reacting to the HIV)within 8 weeks after infection (exposure), although some may not become positive ("seroconvert") until about 12 weeks after exposure. So an HIV test should be positive in almost everyone who was infected 13 weeks before the test date.


Previous
RE: CBC count -Oct 7
Next
question about skin

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


 
Advertisement




Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement