Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
Read Now: TheBodyPRO.com Covers AIDS 2014
   
Ask the Experts About

Opportunistic InfectionsOpportunistic Infections
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


Is pus cell number only 2 is good good to rule out gonnorhea
Sep 27, 2001

In india I had a VDRL for syphils after 2.5 month of exposure. Came back -ve. For gonnorhea the doctor tested for pus cell count in urine which was 2 cnts. Is it OK to rule out gonnorhea? No other symptoms..Please answer

Response from Dr. Feinberg

Gonorrhea would be unlikely with only 2 white blood cells in the urine.


Previous
Rash on back of hands
Next
acne

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


 
 
Advertisement




Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement