Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
Read Now: TheBodyPRO.com Covers AIDS 2014
   
Ask the Experts About

Opportunistic InfectionsOpportunistic Infections
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


Gonnorhea & hiv - the conclusion?
Sep 27, 2001

Hi, i'm the guy who wrote a while back worried about my risk of hiv, due to my symptons despite my low risk exposure (receiving oral sex, in which i acquired gonorrhea).

I've now just been tested at 13 weeks and the result was -ve. I just wanted to say thanks for your help.

It still puzzles me what caused my symptons (mild fever, sore throat, diarrhea, nausea, dry mouth), they seemed very convincing. However, the lady at the GUM clinic advised me that their tests almost always show up within 8 weeks and that my test will be correct. I know some people take longer than 3 months, but i guess this is quite rare(?).

Anyway, at least i can relax at last - it got to the point that i was having heart pains due to the stress and didn't know what to worry about most - hiv or a heart attack!

My conclusion from all this: don't take any risks, no matter how small.

Response from Dr. Feinberg

I'm glad your est was negative. And you're right about taking risks-- sorry you had to learn the hard way, but that's better than never learning at all.


Previous
congenital CMV
Next
Superficial cubital nodes

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


 
 
Advertisement




Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement