Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter 
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
   
Ask the Experts About

Opportunistic InfectionsOpportunistic Infections
         
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


aids or hiv?
Sep 19, 2001

Can someone with a viral load of 135 (aids defining) get to a viral load of 600 upwards when taking medicins, also would this mean HIV or aids. Its quite important to know this.

Response from Dr. Feinberg

I think you mean "CD4 cell count", not "viral load". And someone with a CD4 cell count (which is AIDS) can indeed have an increase up to 600 CD4 cells with combination therapy for HIV. According to current definitions, once you have "AIDS", you will always have "AIDS", regardless of how well your CD4 cell count improves. The probability of actually being sick when you have such a high CD4 cell count is very very low, so it really doesn't mean much in clinical terms that someone has had AIDS if he/she is doing that well.


Previous
LYMPH NODE OR NOT
Next
tongue piercing infections

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


 
Advertisement




Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement