Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
   
Ask the Experts About

Opportunistic InfectionsOpportunistic Infections
          
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


Thrush/Neg test!?
Sep 19, 2001

Dr. Feinberg, I experienced (after a high risk enouncter) thrush and took an hiv test after window (three months& 5 1/2 months) would this indicate the thrush was caused by something else besides HIV? Or should more time be waited until another test was performed?

Response from Dr. Feinberg

If you are HIV negative at 5.5 months, you're HIV negative. It would be reasonable to assume that the thrush was not connected to HIV.


Previous
Oppurtunist?
Next
Were My Tests Good Enough?

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


 
Advertisement




Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement