Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
Read Now: Expert Opinions on HIV Cure Research
   
Ask the Experts About

Opportunistic InfectionsOpportunistic Infections
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


herpes duration and AIDS
Sep 18, 2001

I am a little concerned as a recent partner (hiv status unknown) had oral herpes that took longer than 10 days to disappear. While the scabs went away after about 2 weeks, a small pink patch remained for a week or two more. I have read that long bouts of herpes is a symptom of AIDS. I am very concerned that this could indicate that he is HIV positive. Can herpes last this long in a hiv- person?

Response from Dr. Feinberg

For oral (or genital) herpes to be considered AIDS-associated, it must have persisted for more than 6 weeks. Usually these lesions get to be quite sizable because the HIV+ person's immune system can't contain the continued production of herpesvirus. Your friend's episode is quite within the bounds of a normal herpes outbreak.


Previous
When is it HIV/AIDS
Next
How early?

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


 
 
Advertisement




Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement