Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
   
Ask the Experts About

Opportunistic InfectionsOpportunistic Infections
          
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


Could this be an opportunist infec???
Sep 13, 2001

If someone was under 200 tcells at one time and i not sure about now but i know he still has a VL, he also dont take meds right and has a destructive lifestyle.well he is throwing up and his stomach hurts real bad what kind of Ol"s could this be? What are these syptoms about? Thank you he wont go to the doctor!!

Response from Dr. Feinberg

Stomach pain and vomiting could represent many possible disease processes, including some opportuniistic infections. It could also be the result of exposure to a toxin, or side effects from medicines. The only way to get to the bottom of this is for your friend to seek medical care.


Previous
Exposure to blood
Next
Is this the right test for HIV?

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


 
Advertisement




Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement