Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
Read Now: Expert Opinions on HIV Cure Research
   
Ask the Experts About

Opportunistic InfectionsOpportunistic Infections
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


Chronic Sore Throat and HIV
Sep 10, 2001

Dear Dr. Feinberg,

I've read some postings indicating a sore throat is associated more with seroconversion...is this correct?

Thank you for your unselfish work for ones in need.

Response from Dr. Feinberg

A sore throat can be one of many possible symptoms that occur when someone is newly infected with HIV. I don't know what you mean when you say that a "sore throat is associated MORE with seroconversion". A sore throat can reappear as a symptom later on in the course of HIV, when people have CD4 cell counts well below 500. In this situation, the sore throat isn't due to HIV itself, but to thrush (candida) or aphthous ulcers or some other specific cause.


Previous
MAC Again?
Next
blood in stool?

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


 
 
Advertisement




Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement