Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
   
Ask the Experts About

Opportunistic InfectionsOpportunistic Infections
          
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


Still Possible To Get An OI?
Sep 5, 2001

Hello Dr Feinberg, Could you tell me if it is still possible for me to get an OI, and if so, how likely? I've been on HAART for one year now with an undetectable viral load, a CD4 count just over 100 (but steadily falling), and prophylaxis (Pentamidine) for PCP. I was diagnosed HIV+ and in intensive care last year for PCP. My HIV doctor tells me that it would now be very remote for me to contract an OI, as immunologically I'm fine because of the undetectable viral load, even though the CD4 count is low. Just wanting some reassurance. Thanks.

Response from Dr. Feinberg

I would love to provide that reassurance, but having an improved T cell count is more protective against OIs than having an undetectable viral load and persistently low CD4 cell counts. Don't spend a lot of time worrying about this, but also don't give up your PCP prophylaxis until your CD4 cells have been above 200 for at least 3 months.


Previous
open oozing sores
Next
muscle twitch and hiv

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


 
Advertisement




Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement