Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
Read Now: TheBodyPRO.com Covers AIDS 2014
   
Ask the Experts About

Opportunistic InfectionsOpportunistic Infections
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


Re: gonorrhea & hiv
Aug 25, 2001

my 'low risk' encounter was receiving oral sex, which i've read represents no or very little risk for hiv, but not for others stds (such as gonnorhea). my concern was that, although saliva does not transmit hiv, can the gonnorhea transmit the hiv into me, i just wanted a medical opinion, & why call me a worried well when you think i'm at serious risk?!!! now i definitely feel like a worried unwell!

Response from Dr. Feinberg

I apologize-- I jumped to the conclusion that you had contracted gonorrhea from sexual intercourse, not from oral sex. Gonorrhea can not itself transmit HIV, but there is a high statistical association of increased ease of HIV transmission when someone also has another STD, especially syphilis and herpes; however, these studies did not target people who were only practicing oral sex.

Your question also got to me because people are always writing and decribing some risky behavior and then worrying AFTERWARDS if they could have gotten HIV. The time to worry about getting HIV is BEFORE the risky event. Please accept my apology for jumping the gun on you.


Previous
Is It Normal ???
Next
Counselor Needing Help

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


 
 
Advertisement




Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement