Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
   
Ask the Experts About

Opportunistic InfectionsOpportunistic Infections
          
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


gonnorhea & hiv?
Aug 23, 2001

hi, i know you won't be happy responding to this message, but i could do with an MDs advice and you may save me 4 months of extreme anxiety!

after a moderately low risk encounter (for hiv) i acquired gonnorhea & had this treated with antibiotics.......

Response from Dr. Feinberg

You're right- I'm not happy answering your question because I'm not here to reassure the worried well. But let me disabuse you of an important misconception that you have: ANY ENCOUNTER IN WHICH YOU ACQUIRE AN STD IS BY DEFINITION A HIGH-RISK EXPOSURE FOR HIV. STDs are like gang members-- they travel together. Don't fool yourself that your encounter was "low risk" for HIV, and get retested at the appropriate intervals. If you're HIV-, count your blessings, and don't be so stupid again!


Previous
Pictures of KS
Next
Syphilis and Aids

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


 
Advertisement




Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement