Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App 
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
   
Ask the Experts About

Opportunistic InfectionsOpportunistic Infections
         
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


Use of PCR
Aug 23, 2001

Dear Doctor,

If a person has a normal range of lymphocytes in their blood (as stated on a CBC)would this ensure that an antibody response to hiv would be made within 3 months?, and is it good practice to utilise a PCR test which looks for the virus iteslf, if symptoms similar to hiv infection are ongoing in a hiv- patient, in order to exclude this diagnosis once and for all?

Response from Dr. Feinberg

You can mount an antibody response to HIV within 3 months regardless of whether you have a normal lymphocyte count or not-- after all, AIDS patients with zero CD4 cells will have a positive antibody test. It is NOT a good idea to use PCR to make a diagnosis of HIV-- this test can be falsely positive, and is unnecessary.


Previous
When HIV becomes AIDS?
Next
here, there...HPV everywhere

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


 
Advertisement




Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement