Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
  Breaking News: FDA Approves Triumeq, New Once-Daily Combination Pill
   
Ask the Experts About

Opportunistic InfectionsOpportunistic Infections
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


Delayed-reaction herpes
Aug 23, 2001

Hi, Doctor, What are the odds for a person to have an Genital Herpes outbreak, after no sex for 10 years? Could the virus lay dormant for 10 years and then become symptomatic? Thanks for your time!

Response from Dr. Feinberg

Yes. Once you are infected with a herpesvirus, it's with you for life. It can remain dormant and then re-emerge later on.


Previous
Lymph Nodes
Next
When HIV becomes AIDS?

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


 
 
Advertisement




Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement