Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App 
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
   
Ask the Experts About

Opportunistic InfectionsOpportunistic Infections
         
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


TB and lymph node swelling
Aug 23, 2001

My wife, hiv+, has been on antiretrovirals and tb treatment for about 5 months now and her viral load has had a two log drop, her cd4 was 81 and we are waiting latest figures. Her Lymph glands are extremely swollen and have been for eight months, after two biopsies we've been told that it would appear that the Tb is causing her glands to swell. the TB in her lungs is not drug resistant but maybe she has a different strain in her Lymph system, do you think this is possible? (my wife comes from SE Asia)

Response from Dr. Feinberg

With a good response to HIV medications, some people with TB have a paradoxical response characterized by lymph node swelling and even high fever. This is called the "immune reconstitution syndrome" and other than the discomfort it causes, should not be a cause of concern. It occurs because all of a sudden your wife's immune system is improved enough to recognize the TB germs and to attack them; before her HIV treatment, her immune system was too damaged and weak to mount a defense against TB and other germs. Sometimes a course of oral steroids can help with the symptoms caused by a renewed inflammatory response.


Previous
Herpes Simplex in corners of mouth
Next
high platelets with high sed rate

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


 
Advertisement




Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement