Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
  Breaking News: FDA Approves Triumeq, New Once-Daily Combination Pill
   
Ask the Experts About

Opportunistic InfectionsOpportunistic Infections
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


Herpes Simplex in corners of mouth
Aug 23, 2001

I have been positive for 5 years and not on meds yet. For the past six months I have developed cold sores at the inside corners of the mouth. The severity seems to fluctuate and is very irritating as the skin cracks and sometimes bleeds. I have tried using Zovirax, but it only seems to reduce the symptom and does not eliminate the problem. Is there anything that will get rid of this or is it a symptom of viral load and disease progression.

Response from Dr. Feinberg

First of all, are you certain that what you have is herpes? Often, the same symptom of sores and crackingat the corners of the mouth ("angular cheilitis" in medical terminology) can be due to candida (yeast). If your symptoms are due to candida, then it is not surprisinf that you don't get lasting relief from acyclovir (Zovirax). Check with your doctor, and see if a trial of candida therapy will help. Also: I hope you were using acyclovir tablets, and not acyclovir ointment. If it were due to herpes, you could only really expect a response from the pill form.


Previous
PCP
Next
TB and lymph node swelling

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


 
 
Advertisement




Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement