Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
Read Now: Expert Opinions on HIV Cure Research
   
Ask the Experts About

Opportunistic InfectionsOpportunistic Infections
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


about shingles again.
Aug 6, 2001

hello

I just read about the couple with shingles, my question is,

is it possible to get hiv related shingles 1 year after a possible exposure? doesnt the cd4 count have to be below a certain level before any oi's transpire?

I also had a mild bout of shingles, it only lasted 10days and i have no side effects, pain etc, the lesions have healed up completely, isnt this a sign of a healthy immune system?

Thanks Doc.

Response from Dr. Feinberg

Since HIV- people with normal immune systems can get shingles, there is no specific threshhold T cell count that means you are or aren't at risk for it, although most HIV+s with shingles have fewer than 350 T helper cells. The natural history of shingles is that they clear up and go away, and this can happen even when your immune system is damaged.


Previous
Cidofovir for PML - Is it worth it.
Next
jock itch

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


 
 
Advertisement




Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement