Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
   
Ask the Experts About

Opportunistic InfectionsOpportunistic Infections
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


Hiv Pos & short-term memory loss
Aug 6, 2001

I am on Viracept and combivir and am undetectible with t cells 480 i seem to get short term memory loss is that from the meds? what else could happen to me due to the toxic meds? I have been on meds since Feb 99 when i tested pos vl 63,000 and tcells 317.

Response from Dr. Feinberg

I don't think this is due to the meds. Short-term memory loss can be associated with HIV (called HIV encephalopathy or dementia), although it would be unusual in people with well-suppressed HIV. Ask your doctor to check you out.


Previous
nonstop diarrhea?
Next
alergic reaction to fruit and meds?

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


 
 
Advertisement




Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement