Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
Read Now: TheBodyPRO.com Covers AIDS 2014
   
Ask the Experts About

Opportunistic InfectionsOpportunistic Infections
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


testing for opportunistic diseases after exposure to HIV+ blood?
Jul 26, 2001

dear dr. feinberg, as a high rish needle stick from a known hiv pt do i need further testing. i am at the 6 month mark and neg, but i am concerned about contracting other diseases. my employer is no help and i want to cover all my bases,so that when this nightmare is over i can be assured that i am really healthy. do i need to be tested for the following? mac, tb, salmonellosis,hsv, hpv, and bacillary angiomatosis? i might be a worry wart, but i am scared, and the backround of the patient whose blood i was infected with is not known. the only thing i know is that she is hiv +. i am unable to aquire info regarding the transmission of oppurtunistic infection, and really need the advice of an expert. will you please anwser my question, when you have time.

thankyou,

sighned lost in the world of hiv

Response from Dr. Feinberg

If you are HIV- at 6 months, then no further testing for OIs is warranted.


Previous
can symptoms be spread?
Next
Drug Interaction and dental infection?

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


 
 
Advertisement




Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement