Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App 
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
   
Ask the Experts About

Opportunistic InfectionsOpportunistic Infections
         
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


please answer me its urgent
Jun 23, 1999

Dear Doctor,,

I am HIV+ve since 6 months but I am not on any treatment since my diagnosis.

now my nepheo (my relative ) got HIV from me , now it has been only 2 weeks since he contracted the disease from me. ...my question is : if he starts the triple therapy immediately( from tomorrow)..can this prevent the virus from activation and prevent seroconversion.and if there is chance which drugs do you recommend.

please ,please answer me as I am lost I don't know what to do ,I am crying every day becuase he got it from mejust by incident ,,so he is a victum.

please help us .

Response from Dr. Currier

Nobody knows how early therapy will alter the course of the disease, if he has a positive antibody test, he has already acquired the infection. SOme people feel that early triple therapy will allow the immune system to fight the infection better, but it is still not known if therapy will still be needed long term. He should try to get in touch with a center in your area that is working on acute or primary HIV infection to get more info on early therapy. -JC


Previous
pigeons and their droppings
Next
Living with an HIV and Hepatitis B Pos itive Person

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


 
Advertisement




Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement