Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter 
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
   
Ask the Experts About

Opportunistic InfectionsOpportunistic Infections
         
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


Please Doc Desperate ..
Jan 10, 2000

Am a practicing physician . June 1999 , Detected +ve . Exposure source unknown. Current CD4 875 . What is the period at which the possibility of OI exists from now on for me & what additional care ( whether it is quitting medicine ?? !! )can I take in order to avoid .

Am not on medication since cannot afford ( belong to develoing country )

Thanx

RP

Response from Dr. Feinberg

Unless your practice puts you at risk of exposing patients to your own blood, there is no reason to stop practicing medicine as long as you have the energy to do it. You should try to take as many preventive measures as possible, including vaccinations (Pneumovax, hepatitis B for example) and daily single strength trimethoprim-sulfamethoxazole once your CD4 cells approach 200. You are unlikely to get sick from your HIV for some time with your current CD4 count. Minor illnesses like thrush and shingles tend to occur once CD4 cells are > 500, but serious OIs don't usually happen until CD4 cells are below 200. If you are PPD+, then take prophylaxis for TB. If you contact the AIDS program at WHO, you may find out if there are any HIV drug trials available in your country, since the best way to prevent OIs is to keep your immune system strong. Eat well and try to get enough rest.


Previous
Flu vaccine??
Next
Dog Days of HIV

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


 
Advertisement




Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement