The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App 
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
Ask the Experts About

Opportunistic InfectionsOpportunistic Infections
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

Flu vaccine??
Jan 17, 2000

Dear doctor ,Im hiv+ and Im not on any treatment since my infection ! Im in U.K. ,,,these days there is Flu out break in U.K.? should I take flu vaccine ? or no ?and if I take it going to increase my viral load or no?please give me advice becuase I don't have any doctor in UK to refer to ? Im new here!..many thanks doctor..

Response from Dr. Feinberg

The flu vaccine does cause a rise in viral load that tends to return to where it was in 4-6 weeks. HIV+s are not more likely to get the flu nor to have a severe case if they do get it. In my opinion, the choice is yours.

VRE and MRSA and the HIV+ health proffesional what are my risks?
Please Doc Desperate ..

  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary





Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint