Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
  Breaking News: FDA Approves Triumeq, New Once-Daily Combination Pill
   
Ask the Experts About

Opportunistic InfectionsOpportunistic Infections
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


Pap Smear????
Dec 28, 1999

I'm HIV+ for 4 years. VL 10000 CD4 685. I am not sexually active. Should I still have pap smears? My last pap was 11/97 found to be normal with no problems. How often should someone not sexually active have paps?

Response from Dr. Feinberg

If you're HIV+, you should have a Pap smear every 6 months because there is a greater chance of an abnormal test because of the HIV. It has nothing to do with current sexual activity.


Previous
cervical dysplasia
Next
women need answers

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


 
 
Advertisement




Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement