Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
Read Now: Expert Opinions on HIV Cure Research
   
Ask the Experts About

Opportunistic InfectionsOpportunistic Infections
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


toxo plasmosis
Apr 5, 1999

ive been diganoised with toxo my viral load is 43,000.00 my t-cell is 300.oo should i be concerned

Response from Dr. Currier

It depends if you have been found to have antibody to Toxoplasmosis or if you actually have evidence of an active toxo infection. Many people have antibody to toxo, that should not be a concern, as long as your T cells stay above 100 it is not likely you will get active Toxo infection. When your T cells fall below 200 taking bactrim will reduce your risk of getting an active Toxo infection. If you have been diagnosed with an active toxo infection (like a brain infection or pneumonnia) this is a serious problem for which therapy is indicated. -JC


Previous
Toxoplasmosis - length of disability
Next
Encefalic Toxoplasmosis Infection

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


 
 
Advertisement




Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement