Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
Read Now: TheBodyPRO.com Covers AIDS 2014
   
Ask the Experts About

Opportunistic InfectionsOpportunistic Infections
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


failure in the treatment of neurotoxoplasmosis
Jan 7, 2000

What are the reasons for failure in the treatment for proven toxoplama encephalitis ( cerebral biopsy)in an AIDS patient?

Is it related to medications used (sulfadiazine+ pirimethamine X clindamycin + pirimethamine)?

Is it related to the degree of imunodeficiency?

How long does it take in order to relapse from neurotoxoplasmosis if the patient was non aderent to secondary prophilaxis?(minimum and average time)

Response from Dr. Feinberg

Some patients who don't respond to sulfa/pyrimethamine will respond to clindamycin/pyrimethamine. Alternative treatments also include atovaquone. Probably the most common reason for relapse is failure to tkae the medications. People with toxo usually have severe immune deficiency to begin with, so it's not related to that. I can't tell you exactly how long it would take to relapse-- that varies too much. Another way to get optimal control of toxo or any OI is to take combination medicines for HIV and improve the immune system.


Previous
toxoplasmosis in children
Next
Toxoplasmosis infection three years later

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


 
 
Advertisement




Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement