Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
Read Now: TheBodyPRO.com Covers AIDS 2014
   
Ask the Experts About

Opportunistic InfectionsOpportunistic Infections
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


AIDS enteropathy
Mar 31, 2000

I've been HIV+ for 14 years. Past 3 years, my T-cell count has been 650+; viral load stays below 10,000. Never taken anti-viral, but do take acyclovir daily for oral herpes. A specialist thinks I may have AIDS enteropathy, since I have persistent problems with diarrhea...and multiple stool tests and colonoscopy/endoscopy found no pathogens. It appears to have an inflammation in the lining of my stomach and upper intestine. Previous treatment with antibiotics had no effect. If this inflammation is causing the diarrhea, how can the inflammation be treated? Thank you.

Response from Dr. Feinberg

AIDS enteropathy might well respond to combination therapy for HIV. Otherwise, you're limited to symptomatic treatment with antidiarrheals such as Lomotil and Imodium. Some people require somatostatin, and expensive drug that must be injected or given through a vein, in addition to the standard antidiarrheals.


Previous
Hiv cause a thinner blood vessel?
Next
zerit, epivir, and Ziagen

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


 
 
Advertisement




Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement