Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
   
Ask the Experts About

Opportunistic InfectionsOpportunistic Infections
          
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


Shingles?
Feb 8, 2000

Dear Dr....

I've been HIV+ for 6 years, VL undetectable, t-cells=190 in November. My mom was just diagnosed with shingles. Is it ok for me to be around her or should I stay away until her shingles go away? Thanks in advance for your advice.

Missing Mom

Response from Dr. Feinberg

If you've had chicken pox in the past, it's OK to visit because you're already infected with the virus that causes shingles. If you and your mom can't remember whether you've had chicken pox, then stay away until all her sores have crusted over (shouldn't take more than 7-10 days).


Previous
Shingles SUCK
Next
back to back shingles!!!!! ouch

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


 
Advertisement




Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement