Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
   
Ask the Experts About

Opportunistic InfectionsOpportunistic Infections
          
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


SHINGLES....STAY AWAY!
Apr 17, 2000

dear doctor,

1 year ago, i developed shingles on my face and eye. it was the worst pain i have ever experienced. i have since healed, but live in fear that it will come back. my doctor told me that i could take FAMVIR 500mg everyday for the rest of my life, and this would ward off an occurrence of shingles. are there side effects to taking this drug for the rest of my life, and will this in any way affect my cocktail of zerit, epivir, viracept. do you recommend this?

Response from Dr. Feinberg

You can take preventive doses of famciclovir, acyclovir or valaciclovir on a permanent basis. It won't interact with your HIV meds. The potential risk is that of developing drug-resistant shingles from using it all the time. This isn't a huge risk, but it does happen. If your T cells are responding to your HIV meds, that is likely to be the best protection of all. I can understand wanting to avoid that pain again-- it's awful-- but you should know that there is some risk of developing resistance, although it's probably small.


Previous
Vaccination for chicken pox
Next
Shingles SUCK

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


 
Advertisement




Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement