Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
Read Now: Expert Opinions on HIV Cure Research
   
Ask the Experts About

Opportunistic InfectionsOpportunistic Infections
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


shingles
May 9, 2000

i have had shingles for 3 yrs. now will it ever go away ? i suffer with pain every day & my dr. prescribes me morphine & elavil to help me with pain why don't i get s.s.i. for this infection ?

Response from Dr. Feinberg

If your shingles is still causing new lesions to form and you've been treated with antivirals a lot, you could possible have resistant shingles which may require intravenous medicine (foscarnet). If your shingles hasn't caused new lesions, but hurts all the time, then pain meds and Elavil are typically used. You may not be getting a big enough dose of the Elavil -- this can be increased gradually and then your doctor can get a blood level to see if there is room to increase it still more.

This pain, called post-herpetic neuralgia, can be very bothersome, but I don't have a clue how the government decides who gets SSi and who doesn't. You can appeal their decision -- get a lawyer experienced with this to help you.


Previous
living with little or no T-cells?
Next
Vaccination for chicken pox

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


 
 
Advertisement




Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement