Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
   
Ask the Experts About

Opportunistic InfectionsOpportunistic Infections
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


PML OR LYMPHOMA?
Jan 17, 2000

I HAVE BELIEVED FOR ALMOST A YEAR THAT I HAD PML, NOW MY DR. WANTS ME TO GET A BIOPSY TO RULE OUT LYMPHOMA. SHE SAYS THAT MY HEALING IS NOT COINCIDING WITH NORMAL PML RECOVERY. IS IT POSSIBLE FOR THE TWO TO HAVE SIMILAR SYMPTOMS?

Response from Dr. Feinberg

Symptoms from either disease depend on where in the brain the problem is located. There is no known effective treatment for PML, but there are reports of people recovering from PML if their HIV is well-controlled, although there is no guarantee of that.


Previous
Can you tell me what PML
Next
recovery from pml

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


 
 
Advertisement




Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement