Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter 
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
   
Ask the Experts About

Opportunistic InfectionsOpportunistic Infections
         
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


no dx even after biopsy
Mar 23, 2000

in 1997 i was dx with pml i could not walk, talk or write for 4 months i eventualy began speaking with a slur i could write the dx was because of mri scan.

i spoke with a doctor at johns hopkins who thought i did not have pml at all he referred me to a neuro-aids specialist in nyc at mount sinai he ordered a spinal tap which was neg for jc virus so we did not know what we were dealing with a brain biopsy was ordered that came back neg also so even with the biopsy i still have no real dx i only know i have a lesion on the cerebellum i now have poor balance, slurred speech, poor left sided coordination and some visual stuff (blurred, doubled) so even with biopsy you are not 100% guaranteed a definitive dx

Response from Dr. Feinberg

Yes, that is true-- even a biopsy can fail to reveal the cause of a problem, although in general it's the best tool that we have. There are a number of reasons for this, including "sampling error"-- that is, the surgeon may not get the most representative piece of tissue. The disease itself can be spotty at a microscopic level even though an entire area may look abnormal at the scan level and to the surgeon's eyes. There are no guarantees in life or medicine.


Previous
In re PML: Peptide T rather than T20
Next
re : update

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


 
Advertisement




Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement