Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
   
Ask the Experts About

Opportunistic InfectionsOpportunistic Infections
          
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


BACTRIM DOSAGE
Dec 24, 1999

Stats: AIDS dx: about 6 yrs ago. At best, working full time w/ syptomology until '94 and at the worst, 9 t-cells and over 3.6 MILLION viral load. 2 "dying" hospitalizations and one transfusion. Other Dx: Psoriatic Arthritis, neuropathy, sleep disorder, depression and anxiety, more. Had buffalo hump removed over 3 years ago. Currently 58 t-cells and 4.8 thousand VL. What % of your paitents are in my leage? Do I even want to know? My health in 99 was a quality of life worth preserving. I sometimes give myself a break and take 1 single stength of Bactrim Mon, wed and Fri. About how small or large is this risk reducing this med?

Response from Dr. Feinberg

Trimethoprim-sulfamethoxazole (Bactrim, Septra) is a key e strategy for precenting Pneumocystis pneumonia (PCP), toxoplasmosis, and many severe bacterial infections. Everyone with less than 200 T cells should take this medicine. The simplest dose is 1 single-strength (if you've never had PCP) or 1 double-strength (if you have had it) tablet a day. An alternative dosing scheme is 1 d-s tablet on Mon/Wed/Fri. If you take a single strength tablet 3 times a week or even less often, you risk getting one of these complications. The risk gets bigger as your Tcell count gets smaller. Don't stop-- it's not worth it.


Previous
Prophylaxis Regime
Next
blood in sputum.....pneumona?

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


 
Advertisement




Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement