Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
Read Now: Expert Opinions on HIV Cure Research
   
Ask the Experts About

Opportunistic InfectionsOpportunistic Infections
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


HIV AND CONSTANT BOUTS WITH SHINGLES IS THAT NORMAL WHEN VIRUS IS UNDECTIBLE ?
Jan 7, 2000

WHEN VIRUS IS UNDECTIBLE WHY DO I HAVE SO MANY REOCCURANCES WITH SHINGLES ?

Response from Dr. Feinberg

Unfortunately, there isn't a certain answer to your question. I've seen that in others as well. It may be that although your immune system has improved with good control of your virus, it still isn't normal, and can't recognize the virus that causes shingles like an HIV- person's immune system could.


Previous
Blood in ejaculate
Next
Medications and Gout

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


 
 
Advertisement




Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement