Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
Read Now: TheBodyPRO.com Covers AIDS 2014
   
Ask the Experts About

Opportunistic InfectionsOpportunistic Infections
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


Chicken Pox and HIV
Mar 31, 2000

I've been positive for 13 years. I've taken no meds due to severe reactions, but have been very healthy and have had no opportunistic infections other than a chronic sinus infection.

Two weeks ago I was exposed to someone with Chicken Pox. I developed the pox a day ago. I'm free of all aches, pain and fever (but I itch like heck).

My question is what warning signs of serious complications or trouble should I look for? My Dr has prescribed 500 mg Famvir three times daily. Is there anything else I should be doing?

Thank you

Response from Dr. Feinberg

An antiherpesvirus drug like famciclovir (Famvir) is standard treatment for chicken pox. Be aware that you may now be at risk for developing shingles in the future, which is nothing more than reactivated chicken pox.


Previous
Typhoid and HIV
Next
Joint pain on my foot and my wrist

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


 
 
Advertisement




Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement