Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
  Breaking News: FDA Approves Triumeq, New Once-Daily Combination Pill
   
Ask the Experts About

Opportunistic InfectionsOpportunistic Infections
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


FUSION INHIBITORS?
Dec 28, 1999

In the news internationally a few weeks ago, was a report on Fusion Inhibitors, and that they are thought to be very promising, and should be available soon. It was reported that they are the most successful treatment to date available. Of course this interests me, I am currently on Saquinivir, AZT, and 3TC, and have been for 3 years, and am doing well, but am worried that if I become resistant to these drugs, will I be a candidate for new ones? If you have any information on Fusion Inhibitors I would greatly appreciate hearing about them, and any other positive drug results coming soon. Thank you sincerely, in Canada.

Response from Dr. Feinberg

Fusion inhibitors are being tested in clinical trials. Depending on the entry criteria for these studies, you may be eligible to participate. They are not necessarily "the best" drugs for HIV, just the newest, and will have to be used together with drugs already available in order to be fully effective. You can call 1(800)TRIALS-A for information about studies which may be in your area.


Previous
neuropathy...doctors in Houston w/ no answers; please help
Next
Ear ringing

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


 
 
Advertisement




Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement