Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
Read Now: Expert Opinions on HIV Cure Research
   
Ask the Experts About

Opportunistic InfectionsOpportunistic Infections
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


pml & physical therapy
Dec 16, 1999

I am suffering from pml. i was diagnosed in april of 99. i began cidofovir treatments in july. my last mri showed a reduction in the lesions and the swelling. my viral load is less than 50, and my t-cells are 100. i take viracept, combavir, and sustiva. i just began phys. therapy a week ago. how much will this help in getting me back on my feet? russell

Response from Dr. Feinberg

In general, physical therapy should help you regain strength and flexibility. How much benefit you actually will get is also influenced by where the remaining lesions are and whether they continue to decrease in size. It certainly seems worth a try.


Previous
signs of pml
Next
PML AND PHYSICAL THERAPY

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


 
 
Advertisement




Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement