Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
   
Ask the Experts About

Opportunistic InfectionsOpportunistic Infections
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


aids and personality changes
Jan 7, 2000

my husband has aids; vl is over a million, cd4 is 13. he has failed on every possible drug combination thus far--we've never gotten vl below 200k. i'm noticing some personality changes--short term memory loss, a more combative attitude. any chance these could be related to existant OI's? thanks!

Response from Dr. Feinberg

It sounds like your husband is developing HIV dementia, although opportunisitic diseases can cause personality changes if they're located at the right place in the brain. Your husband urgently needs to be examined and to have some testing done, like a CAT scan or MRI scan, neuropsycological tests, and a spinal tap to figure out what is causing these changes in behavior.


Previous
other infections of the brain
Next
hiv in the brain

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


 
 
Advertisement




Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement