Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
   
Ask the Experts About

Opportunistic InfectionsOpportunistic Infections
          
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


spread of lesions and KS (kissing,touching)
Jan 10, 2000

Dear Dr:)

I understand that lesion and KS are caused by a condition. Sometimes I feel like kissing my boyfreind's lesions and KS ,so I can comfort him. He has not asked me to. I just really feel his pain. I do care for him. Will kissing his KS and lesions endanger my health? I am also HIV +

Thanx,

Response from Dr. Dezube

Kissing your boyfriend's KS skin lesions will not make you sick. The virus that is thought to cause KS is most likely transmitted sexually.


Previous
kaposi sarcoma and hemophilia
Next
Signs of Karposi sarcoma

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


 
Advertisement




Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement