Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
Read Now: Expert Opinions on HIV Cure Research
   
Ask the Experts About

Opportunistic InfectionsOpportunistic Infections
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


kaposi sarcoma and hemophilia
Jan 17, 2000

My brother, who is a hemophiliac, was diagnosed with HIV three years ago. Now in addition to this and hemophilia, he has recently developed kaposi sarcoma. My main concern is about the sores. If one begins to bleed, what will happen? are there any necessary precautions i should know about besides the usual "use gloves and don't come in contact with blood" rules? Also, what exactly is kaposi sarcoma and does it effect his already delicate circulatory system? I am very concerned and my brother's doctors give me sugar-coated answers.....I would really appreciate it if you could e-mail your expertise advice to me. If you can't, I more than understand. Thanks for your time, Dr. Currier

Sincerely,

Response from Dr. Feinberg

Surface KS lesions don't bleed, and the usual precautions would be sufficient. KS is caused by abnormal growth of the cells that form the lining of blood vessels, and willnot affect his circulatory system. If the KS becomes extensive, is in a painful spot like the bottom of the foot, or involves internal organs, it can be treated by a number of different means.


Previous
KS lesions on the bladder
Next
spread of lesions and KS (kissing,touching)

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


 
 
Advertisement




Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement