Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
   
Ask the Experts About

Opportunistic InfectionsOpportunistic Infections
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


Re: Is it REALLY an allergy?
Jul 17, 2001

Thank you so much for your reply on July 7 concerning "reactions" to antibiotics. I did get a rash with Levaquin as well. My biggest concern now is what do I do for serious bacterial infections? Is the occurence of the rash enough to contraindicate the use of antibiotics? How should I interpret this? Please advise.

Response from Dr. Feinberg

There is almost always an alternative antibiotic choice for people with a history of serious reactions to specific drugs. In some cases where the patient has a true allergic reaction there are "desensitization" procedures that can be used. If the problem is a side effect to an antibiotic that is clearly the best (or only) choice in a specific situation, then supportive therapy to deal with the side effects can be used. Don't worry about it.


Previous
CMV
Next
slow healing wounds

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


 
 
Advertisement




Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement