Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App 
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
   
Ask the Experts About

Opportunistic InfectionsOpportunistic Infections
         
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


Numbness
Jan 24, 2000

Hi Doc

I had a possible medical exposure to HIV about one year ago. Serial testing by Elisa for HIV 1&2 negative for nine months after the possible exposure. There were multiple symptoms initially but they all faded away except some sores in the mouth and numbness in the hands on waking up in the morning. Also the same numbness is affecting my wife. Do these symptoms have any connection to HIV?

Response from Dr. Feinberg

Your symptoms are unlikely to be related to HIV, but if you're anxious you can certainly get retested. You may be sleeping in a way that presses on a nerve,or you could have neck arthritis (your wife,too) that explains the numbness.

Many things cause mouth sores including vitamin deficiencies.


Previous
candidiasis and pimples
Next
Please Help!

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


 
Advertisement




Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement