Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
   
Ask the Experts About

Opportunistic InfectionsOpportunistic Infections
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


candidiasis and pimples
Jan 25, 2000

Dear Doctor

I had kissed breasts of HIV individual, following I have candidiasis and pimples. I am Elisa Negative after nine months. But candidiasis is not curable with oral wash by candid paint or by medications. Please advise on whether it is possible that I have HIV or not,will I tun positive later ? or is it possible to have these symptoms without HIV ?

Response from Dr. Feinberg

Are you certain that you have candidiasis? Even HIV+s will respond to anti-Candida gargle or to medication in pill form. There is no way to tell from your information whether you have HIV or not, and some people have problems with recurrent candidiasis who are HIV-. I suggest you see an infectious diseases doctor to get this sorted out.


Previous
how many hours did symptoms turn out ?
Next
Numbness

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


 
 
Advertisement




Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement