Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
   
Ask the Experts About

Opportunistic InfectionsOpportunistic Infections
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


skin infection
Jan 27, 2000

Just wanted to say what you're doing here is great. And I have a question: I have recently diagnosed with ringworm (tinea) on my body. It started out as small rash that I never got looked at, and over the past few months it has spread to the point that I need an oral antibiotic for it. It has just been brought to my attention that skin infections are a sign of HIV infection. While I haven't had unprotected sex, I have participated in somewhat risky behaviors. My question I guess would be is ringworm a sign of early HIV infection? I plan on getting tested soon, but I'm very anxious about my skin infection. Thanks a lot!

Response from Dr. Feinberg

HIV+s are prone to skin problems, but lots of HIV-s have skin problems, too. Tinea is not the same thing as ringworm, and neither is a sign of early HIV infection. But if you're concerned about your HIV status, then by all means get tested.


Previous
Lichen Plaques and Candid but HIV Negative
Next
how many hours did symptoms turn out ?

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


 
 
Advertisement




Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement